Jump to content


- - - - -

Verisurf Tools for X5MU1


  • Please log in to reply
32 replies to this topic

#1 Verisurf - Ernie Husted

Verisurf - Ernie Husted

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 729 posts

Posted 24 April 2011 - 12:52 PM

New free WCS Axis display plus more.
Here is a new install with more free tools for Mastercam users.

Verisurf_Tools_for_Mastercam_X5MU1
Verisurf_Tools_for_Mastercam_X4MU3

Posted Image

Also updated Reverse tools.
Verisurf_Reverse_X5MU1
Verisurf_Reverse_X4MU3


Enjoy :D
Ernie

#2 gcode

gcode

    Serenity

  • Moderators
  • 20,633 posts
  • Location:Jurupa Valley, California

Posted 24 April 2011 - 03:46 PM

Thanks Ernie
do we need to uninstall the X5 version before installing this one?

#3 Jay Kramer @ Precision Programming

Jay Kramer @ Precision Programming

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 3,547 posts
  • Location:Santa Clarita, Ca

Posted 24 April 2011 - 09:22 PM

Thanks Gcode that was my next post.I am figuring yes.

#4 Ron Branch @ 5th Axis

Ron Branch @ 5th Axis

    Regular Guy

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 589 posts

Posted 24 April 2011 - 09:53 PM

nope you just install and all will be good.

#5 gcode

gcode

    Serenity

  • Moderators
  • 20,633 posts
  • Location:Jurupa Valley, California

Posted 24 April 2011 - 10:09 PM

I uninstalled the X5 version and installed the MU1 version.
Most of the Verisurf tools were gone.
I reinstalled the X5 version then installed the MU1 upgrade and all is well.

#6 JOHNAKA

JOHNAKA

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 38 posts

Posted 25 April 2011 - 08:54 AM

x5mu1 ???? is it ready to download ?

#7 Mark @ PPG

Mark @ PPG

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 3,565 posts
  • Location:Colorado

Posted 25 April 2011 - 09:05 AM

Any time now... ;)

#8 K2csq7

K2csq7

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 2,279 posts
  • Location:CT

Posted 25 April 2011 - 09:55 AM

Thank you Ernie :D

#9 Ron Branch @ 5th Axis

Ron Branch @ 5th Axis

    Regular Guy

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 589 posts

Posted 25 April 2011 - 10:26 AM

Guys this release will work with our without MU1. Since a lot of what we do it outside of Mastercam it has no bearing on which you use. We heard it would be soon and we may have jumped the gun a little, but we wanted everyone to have the cool new stuff we offer. I am really digging the WCS display it is great when training and doing demonstrations.

#10 Reko

Reko

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 634 posts
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 25 April 2011 - 10:31 AM

View PostVerisurf - Ernie Husted, on 24 April 2011 - 12:52 PM, said:

New free WCS Axis display plus more.
Here is a new install with more free tools for Mastercam users.

Enjoy :D
Ernie

Thank You!!!

:oldforumcheers:

#11 cobra95kev

cobra95kev

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1,937 posts

Posted 25 April 2011 - 10:50 AM

One suggestion on the WCS Display would be to have an option you could turn on or off that would make it always on top of whatever is on your screen, ie your model.

Thanks,
I Like the Verisurf stuff.

#12 Ron Branch @ 5th Axis

Ron Branch @ 5th Axis

    Regular Guy

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 589 posts

Posted 25 April 2011 - 11:09 AM

Yes look under the MBD tab and it is there. We do not have a toolbar button since we use this as a toggle and not an use type function.

Posted Image

#13 Jay Kramer @ Precision Programming

Jay Kramer @ Precision Programming

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 3,547 posts
  • Location:Santa Clarita, Ca

Posted 25 April 2011 - 11:23 AM

Now if we could remove the MC one but still keep the T/C in the uper corners. but lloks nice.
And i was a few min late for the answer as I found that toggle good to have.

#14 Goldorak

Goldorak

    I Live. I Ride. I am Jeep.

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1,619 posts
  • Location:Quebec Canada

Posted 25 April 2011 - 11:53 AM

Awesome, no need to import a bigger WCS Axes to get it visible on setup sheets

thumbs up for the great work

#15 mig

mig

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1,320 posts

Posted 25 April 2011 - 12:08 PM

Guys ,please clarify .
Is MU1 is not released yet , this nice application will work with X5?

#16 K2csq7

K2csq7

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 2,279 posts
  • Location:CT

Posted 25 April 2011 - 12:14 PM

http://www.mastercam...ds/Default.aspx

I see X5 as the latest available download....

#17 Goldorak

Goldorak

    I Live. I Ride. I am Jeep.

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1,619 posts
  • Location:Quebec Canada

Posted 25 April 2011 - 12:24 PM

i installed it without MU1 and it works #1

read post #9 in this topic ;)

#18 Ron Branch @ 5th Axis

Ron Branch @ 5th Axis

    Regular Guy

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 589 posts

Posted 25 April 2011 - 02:14 PM

Yes it will work without MU1 with no problems.

HTH


Also this works with any active WCS so helps when you are creating a WCS that is not dynamic.


#19 Chris Rizzo

Chris Rizzo

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 3,709 posts

Posted 26 April 2011 - 01:42 AM

Hi Ron, my cnc west just arrived today and I see you've got a great article in there!  Good press!

chris

#20 Ron Branch @ 5th Axis

Ron Branch @ 5th Axis

    Regular Guy

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 589 posts

Posted 26 April 2011 - 03:15 PM

Chris thanks I have about a half dozen articles floating around now. I talked with some other Editors at the shows and looks like more might be coming. We will see not bad for a guy who can spell all that well, thankful there are good spell checkers and proffers in those magazines they make me look smarter than I am. LOL