Jump to content


- - - - -

Change units to metric


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 Bill H

Bill H

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 58 posts
  • Location:Millington, NJ

Posted 06 October 2011 - 10:39 PM

I have a metric part to make.  How do I change the units in MC?

#2 Hardmill

Hardmill

    Anti-Moderator

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 17,319 posts
  • Location:Gardnerville, Nv

Posted 06 October 2011 - 10:55 PM

Change your config or you can "xform scale"
















PEACE :D

#3 K2csq7

K2csq7

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 2,279 posts
  • Location:CT

Posted 07 October 2011 - 06:25 AM

.

#4 LaszloK

LaszloK

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 577 posts
  • Location:New Hampshire

Posted 07 October 2011 - 06:56 AM

Whe I receive a metric print with only a few features (dimensions) I will often work in my standard inch configuration.  When I input the numbers from the metric print I simply add "mm" to the dimension and let mastercam do the conversion.  If it is a bigger project I will open MC in a metric configuration as mentioned save the part, and then re-open the file in an inch configuration.

#5 ablucra

ablucra

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 161 posts
  • Location:Newington,CT

Posted 07 October 2011 - 07:38 AM

View PostLaszloK, on 07 October 2011 - 06:56 AM, said:

Whe I receive a metric print with only a few features (dimensions) I will often work in my standard inch configuration.  When I input the numbers from the metric print I simply add "mm" to the dimension and let mastercam do the conversion.  If it is a bigger project I will open MC in a metric configuration as mentioned save the part, and then re-open the file in an inch configuration.

+1

#6 Jroc85

Jroc85

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 70 posts
  • Location:Mississauga, ON

Posted 07 October 2011 - 09:54 AM

Wow, so many times I input /25.4 after the number. You just increased my productivity.

#7 Aeroguy

Aeroguy

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 184 posts
  • Location:A deep dark hole in Canada

Posted 07 October 2011 - 09:58 AM

Considering your productivity is pretty low as it is, that is an improvment .... hehehehe :)

View PostJroc85, on 07 October 2011 - 09:54 AM, said:

Wow, so many times I input /25.4 after the number. You just increased my productivity.


#8 Dodgerfan™

Dodgerfan™

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1,091 posts
  • Location:Totally lost.

Posted 07 October 2011 - 10:03 AM

View PostLaszloK, on 07 October 2011 - 06:56 AM, said:

Whe I receive a metric print with only a few features (dimensions) I will often work in my standard inch configuration.  When I input the numbers from the metric print I simply add "mm" to the dimension and let mastercam do the conversion.  If it is a bigger project I will open MC in a metric configuration as mentioned save the part, and then re-open the file in an inch configuration.
good tip right there ;)

#9 overthecrossbar

overthecrossbar

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 261 posts
  • Location:Oakville, Ontario, Canada

Posted 07 October 2011 - 12:16 PM

View PostAeroguy, on 07 October 2011 - 09:58 AM, said:

Considering your productivity is pretty low as it is, that is an improvment .... hehehehe :)
yeah really! his productivity was only double yours :P

#10 Aeroguy

Aeroguy

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 184 posts
  • Location:A deep dark hole in Canada

Posted 07 October 2011 - 12:18 PM

Double is a somewhat relative value. It all depends on what time of the day it is, and and if it is close to break time.

View Postoverthecrossbar, on 07 October 2011 - 12:16 PM, said:

yeah really! his productivity was only double yours :P


#11 RaiderX

RaiderX

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 295 posts

Posted 07 October 2011 - 01:48 PM

just got done with a metric job. I opened mastercam in inch, modelled my part and then transform scaled by .03937. not going to say this is the greatest way to do it but worked well for me. tightest gen. tol on part was +/-.005 I did not use modeled hole sizes to net them as they were tight. am aware the conversion held some error.

doug

#12 LaszloK

LaszloK

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 577 posts
  • Location:New Hampshire

Posted 07 October 2011 - 03:05 PM

The reverse also works.  When working in a metric config simply add "in" to the dimension and MC will do the conversion for inches.