Jump to content


* * * * * 1 votes

Updating to X6


  • Please log in to reply
70 replies to this topic

#61 Gutty

Gutty

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 59 posts

Posted 30 January 2012 - 10:39 PM

View Postnewbeeee, on 30 January 2012 - 04:53 PM, said:

Never mind the disc - where's the mouse mat :D

Haha.. too right !  :thumbup:

#62 Seanc

Seanc

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Location:Vancouver, British Columbia

Posted 08 February 2012 - 08:46 PM

I'm one of the guys caught with the first x6 version.  So, I uninstalled it, notice little pieces hanging around in the documents folder and deleted those as well.  I now have the latest and greatest disk and x6 is installed and it only flashes on the monitor for about a half second, never to be seen again.  I've noticed that "my mcamx6" does not exist in my documents folder.

#63 Seanc

Seanc

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Location:Vancouver, British Columbia

Posted 09 February 2012 - 11:22 AM

View PostSeanc, on 08 February 2012 - 08:46 PM, said:

I'm one of the guys caught with the first x6 version.  So, I uninstalled it, notice little pieces hanging around in the documents folder and deleted those as well.  I now have the latest and greatest disk and x6 is installed and it only flashes on the monitor for about a half second, never to be seen again.  I've noticed that "my mcamx6" does not exist in my documents folder.
That did it my bad Sc

#64 OlderthanDirt

OlderthanDirt

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts

Posted 27 February 2012 - 12:47 PM

I appreciate your help John.

I have a question.  I downloaded the X6 x64 latest version but it did not install into the \Program Files(x86) subdirectory (like X5 did) and it doesn't seem to be hyperthreading or multitasking (like X5 did).  Is there something somewhere I need to turn on?  When I do a regen of a dynamic area op, I do not get the little symbol showing it doing its thing in the background.

Frustrated....

#65 JParis

JParis

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 24,291 posts

Posted 27 February 2012 - 12:57 PM

View PostOlderthanDirt, on 27 February 2012 - 12:47 PM, said:

I appreciate your help John.

I have a question.  I downloaded the X6 x64 latest version but it did not install into the \Program Files(x86) subdirectory (like X5 did) and it doesn't seem to be hyperthreading or multitasking (like X5 did).  Is there something somewhere I need to turn on?  When I do a regen of a dynamic area op, I do not get the little symbol showing it doing its thing in the background.

Frustrated....

X6 on a x64 computer will install into the "Program Files" structure

On a 64 bit computer, you have
Program Files(x86)  which is 32 bit application
Program Files       which is x64 bit applications, that is where X6 will be located

X5 was a 32 bit app and installed in Program Files(x86)

#66 JParis

JParis

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 24,291 posts

Posted 27 February 2012 - 01:00 PM

If you're using the 2D highspeed tool paths they do not multi-thread

#67 OlderthanDirt

OlderthanDirt

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts

Posted 27 February 2012 - 01:43 PM

View PostJParis, on 27 February 2012 - 01:00 PM, said:

If you're using the 2D highspeed tool paths they do not multi-thread
Thanks again.  That answers my question.

#68 Bruce

Bruce

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 75 posts
  • Location:Brisbane Australia

Posted 20 March 2012 - 11:36 PM

Is this update and migration process the same for MCfWS X5 to MCfSW X6.

#69 drafting3

drafting3

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 160 posts
  • Location:Indianapolis, IN

Posted 01 October 2012 - 08:11 AM

View PostJParis, on 28 November 2011 - 08:44 AM, said:

This .pdf will help you get your X6 up and running.

This handles most straight forward installations.  If you're doing something different, there may be some other things you will want or need to do.

There's been some issue of what appears to be people updating their X5 config IN the X5 folder.  This "may" help

You sir are a gentleman and a scholar.

flawless transition. thank you for the guide!

#70 BissTool

BissTool

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 25 posts
  • Location:Central Mass.

Posted 04 October 2012 - 01:22 PM

I am having a problem setting up the default machines in the config. having this problem on both machines that I am setting up with Mcam6. So I figure it is me doing something wrong. I have followed J Paris' .pdf tip sheet, I think.    I have attached screenshot.

Attached Files



#71 sr_7626@natl

sr_7626@natl

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 550 posts

Posted 06 January 2013 - 08:44 PM

View PostBissTool, on 04 October 2012 - 01:22 PM, said:

I am having a problem setting up the default machines in the config. having this problem on both machines that I am setting up with Mcam6. So I figure it is me doing something wrong. I have followed J Paris' .pdf tip sheet, I think.    I have attached screenshot.

having same problem since our IT guy installed X6MU2 on our computers the other day.. I am also noticing about a 20 sec delay once MC opens up before it will alow you to do anything. it says not responding until it gets unstuck..think im going to have the IT guy uninstall and reinstall X6 MU2 and see what happens.