Jump to content


* * * * * 1 votes

Mastercam X6 vs Windows 7


  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

#1 Ken McCall The Boeing Co

Ken McCall The Boeing Co

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts

Posted 10 February 2012 - 07:24 PM

Has anyone seen the problem where NhaspX.exe ver 6.0 will run in Win7 and find a NetHasp but Mastercam X6 comes up with Sim Not Found when you try to start it?

#2 gcode

gcode

    Serenity

  • Moderators
  • 20,634 posts
  • Location:Jurupa Valley, California

Posted 10 February 2012 - 07:32 PM

Open the nethasp.exe in C:\Program Files\mcamx6 or C:\Program Files (x86) \mcamx6 if you're running Win 7 x32

and make sure its set to NetHasp and Network..

If the Nethasp is on your computer it needs to be set at Nethasp Local
If that doen't work, its probably an over zelous firewall and you'll need to get IT involved

#3 Crazy^Millman

Crazy^Millman

    Regular Guy

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 11,640 posts
  • Location:Murrieta Ca

Posted 10 February 2012 - 11:46 PM

I have it working with no problem on several Win & computers. Try looking in Windows Firewall. Then top left hand corner is allow programs or features and add NhaspX.exe to it. Funny they lock the systems up yet you can right click on and properties/compatibility and run as administrator and can changed what the firewall ignores. No as locked down as they think.

#4 JParis

JParis

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 24,291 posts

Posted 11 February 2012 - 08:49 AM

RIF, especially when you first awake in the morning.

<ake sure the firewalll exception has been made to allow Mastercam.exe as well as making sure port 475 is open.

As a fursther step if that doesn't work, you can try this below BUT you appear you can already see through so this may not help anything further.

As has been mentioned firewall and virus scan setting are preventing the software from getting out to pull the license it can already see

IN the nethasp.ini

you may have to set the ip in the

Notice the serve IP address, you would put your servers's IP addy in there and remove the ;; in the front as well as set the port number to 475 and remove the ;; in front of that line as well.

Quote

[NH_TCPIP]

;
; NetHASP does not support TCP/IP under DOS.
;

;
; Section-specific Keywords for the TCP/IP protocol.
;

NH_SERVER_ADDR = 192.168.1.1     ; IP addresses of all the NetHASP
; License Managers you want to search.
; Unlimited addresses are possible.
;
; Possible address format examples:
;  IP address:      192.114.176.65
;  Local Hostname:  ftp.aladdin.co.il

NH_PORT_NUMBER = 475 ; Set the TCP/IP port number. This is
; optional. The default number is 475.


;;NH_TCPIP_METHOD = TCP or UDP ; Send a TCP packet or UDP packet
; Default:  UDP
;;NH_USE_BROADCAST = Enabled or Disabled; Use TCPI/IP Broadcast mechanism.
; Default:  Enabled

;;NH_SERVER_NAME = <Name1>, <Name2>, ; Communicate with the NetHASP
; Server with the specified name.
; Maximum: 6 names, up to 7
; case-insensitive characters each.

;
; General Keywords.
;
;;NH_SESSION = <Num> ; See Adapting the Timeout Length
;;NH_SEND_RCV = <Num> ; in the HASP Programmer's Guide.


#5 Jay Kramer @ Precision Programming

Jay Kramer @ Precision Programming

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 3,549 posts
  • Location:Santa Clarita, Ca

Posted 11 February 2012 - 09:47 AM

Most of the time I set them like John with TCIP.. and it you find it works good with Win7, in my class rooms I have one room XP Pro 32 and the other Win 7 64bit all running off the same Nethasp with know issues.

#6 mig

mig

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1,320 posts

Posted 12 February 2012 - 04:44 AM

Make sure your UAC is down .
http://technet.micro...691(WS.10).aspx

#7 MACHINING JIM

MACHINING JIM

    Member

  • Customers
  • PipPip
  • 36 posts
  • Location:PEI Canada

Posted 13 February 2012 - 11:57 AM

I ran into this problem when I installed X5. I had to open the Hasp software and reinstall the drivers. Fixed the No sim found message.

#8 Ken McCall The Boeing Co

Ken McCall The Boeing Co

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts

Posted 13 February 2012 - 02:29 PM

The first thing I did when the problem showed up was to add the IP address to the nethasp.ini file but no luck. This morning I install X5 MU1 just to see and it failed with a no sim found error. I think the problem is in Windows 7 but I have clue as to where to look. We do not use Windows firewall, we use McAfee firewall and I can see the rule created for NhaspX.exe but not one for Mastercam.exe.

#9 JParis

JParis

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 24,291 posts

Posted 13 February 2012 - 02:49 PM

If you have access to the server, try installing this driver, couldn't hurt on  your system either

ftp://ftp.aladdin.com/pub/hasp/hl/windows/installed/redistribute/lm/HASP_LM_setup.zip

#10 Ken McCall The Boeing Co

Ken McCall The Boeing Co

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts

Posted 13 February 2012 - 03:32 PM

I have looked at the server and the version of Hasp License Manager that I have running on my Windows XP service PC. It is version 8.32.1.1 and the version I just downloaded is 8.32.5.40. Could this small change in the License Manager installed on a 32bit Windows XP computer have an impact on a Windows 7 Mastercam workstation?

#11 JParis

JParis

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 24,291 posts

Posted 13 February 2012 - 03:33 PM

Quote

Could this small change in the License Manager installed on a 32bit Windows XP computer have an impact on a Windows 7 Mastercam workstation?

I suppose we'll have the answer to that if it works.

#12 Ken McCall The Boeing Co

Ken McCall The Boeing Co

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts

Posted 14 February 2012 - 03:07 PM

The problem has been resolved. Ryan "Yoda" Butt from CNC Software QC suggested that I look at the HKEY_CURRENT_USER\CNC Software, Inc key and verify that all of the required entries were present. When I looked I found that the NetHASP mode and NetHASP state string values were missing. So per Jedi Master Ryan's instructions I created a new Nethasp mode string value with the value of Network and with that both X5 and X6 are operational in Win7.

Thank you all for your help.

#13 gcode

gcode

    Serenity

  • Moderators
  • 20,634 posts
  • Location:Jurupa Valley, California

Posted 05 March 2012 - 11:15 AM

Would it be possible to get more detailed instructions on this..
I installed X6 on a Win7x64 machine Saturday and its not seeing the nethasp

#14 Ryan Butt CNC Software

Ryan Butt CNC Software

    Member

  • CNC Software
  • PipPip
  • 108 posts

Posted 05 March 2012 - 11:57 AM

Hey Gcode,


As Ken mentioned we just need to manually create this key in the registry. To do this:

  • Open the registry with regedit
  • Browse to the following location:
  • HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\CNC Software, Inc.
  • With that same key highlighted, right click in the right hand window and select “New”, “String Value”
  • Name that string “NetHASP Mode”
  • Double click on that entry and enter Network into the “Value data” field.
  • Also verify “Sim Type” = N not H
  • Close the registry and try Mastercam again


#15 gcode

gcode

    Serenity

  • Moderators
  • 20,634 posts
  • Location:Jurupa Valley, California

Posted 05 March 2012 - 12:04 PM

Thanks

#16 gcode

gcode

    Serenity

  • Moderators
  • 20,634 posts
  • Location:Jurupa Valley, California

Posted 05 March 2012 - 12:21 PM

That was easy :thumbsup:



#17 Mick

Mick

    Poison Ivy

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1,659 posts
  • Location:Kicked in the corner

Posted 05 March 2012 - 02:14 PM

The force is strong in this one :)

#18 starry69™

starry69™

    Thee Circle™ π

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 2,360 posts
  • Location:Minneapolis, MN

Posted 06 March 2012 - 09:03 AM

Hey Ryan,

netHASP mode or NetHASP state?

#19 gcode

gcode

    Serenity

  • Moderators
  • 20,634 posts
  • Location:Jurupa Valley, California

Posted 06 March 2012 - 09:13 AM

NetHASP mode worked for me

#20 starry69™

starry69™

    Thee Circle™ π

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 2,360 posts
  • Location:Minneapolis, MN

Posted 06 March 2012 - 09:15 AM

nevermind... I think I figured it out

Thanks G... Figured it out and it appears to be working

:thumbsup: