Jump to content


- - - - -

X6 MU1


  • Please log in to reply
82 replies to this topic

#1 Brian @ PM Mold

Brian @ PM Mold

    Wannabe Programmer

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 599 posts
  • Location:Schaumburg, IL

Posted 09 April 2012 - 12:17 PM

See that it is available now on mastercam.com.

#2 Rickster™

Rickster™

    MOBSTERATOR

  • Moderators
  • 12,424 posts
  • Location:Canadada

Posted 09 April 2012 - 12:19 PM

dloaded and installed few hours ago :)

#3 gcode

gcode

    Serenity

  • Moderators
  • 20,635 posts
  • Location:Jurupa Valley, California

Posted 09 April 2012 - 12:27 PM

make sure to read the info box..

you need to uninstall X6, reinstall, then apply the MU1 upgrade

#4 Jeremy Herron@DBS Solutions™

Jeremy Herron@DBS Solutions™

    Advanced Member

  • eMC Learning Group
  • PipPipPip
  • 920 posts
  • Location:Greenville, SC

Posted 09 April 2012 - 12:40 PM

Are you sure about that G? I did not read it that way.

If a customer has X6 Installed:

·       No uninstall of X6 is necessary, X6 MU1 will be installed over the topof X6



#5 JParis

JParis

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 24,291 posts

Posted 09 April 2012 - 12:42 PM

No you don't, if you uninstall MU1, like X5 you'll have to reinstall X6 again

#6 gcode

gcode

    Serenity

  • Moderators
  • 20,635 posts
  • Location:Jurupa Valley, California

Posted 09 April 2012 - 12:46 PM

My mistake... a non beta user does not have MU1 installed yet..

so you just run the MU1 upgrade.

If you need to uninstall X6MU1, it takes X6 with it and you'll need to reinstall X6


After installing MU1, look in Add/Remove Programs in the Control Panel..

It still says X6...

#7 Rickster™

Rickster™

    MOBSTERATOR

  • Moderators
  • 12,424 posts
  • Location:Canadada

Posted 09 April 2012 - 12:49 PM

Create a system restore point and call it 'before X6 MU1'

then instal the MU1 update.

This has never failed me yet when an MU update fails or has issues.

#8 Cannon

Cannon

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 356 posts

Posted 09 April 2012 - 12:51 PM

What new do we get in this release or is it just bug fix?

#9 gcode

gcode

    Serenity

  • Moderators
  • 20,635 posts
  • Location:Jurupa Valley, California

Posted 09 April 2012 - 12:52 PM

bug fixes

#10 mig

mig

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1,320 posts

Posted 09 April 2012 - 12:55 PM

Mastercam X6 MU1 64-bit

Use this product to install Mastercam X6 MU1 on a 64-bit operating system. It will not run on a 32-bit OS.

This install is designed to run on top of Mastercam X6. If X6 MU1 is uninstalled, X6 must be installed again. All personalized files in My Mcamx6 and Shared Mcamx6 are left behind, so this should not cause any loss of data. Regardless, be sure to back up your data as a precautionary measure.

To uninstall Mastercam X6 MU1, go to Control Panel > Programs and Features (Add/Remove Progams in Windows XP) and select Remove next to the Mastercam X6 icon.

This version will not expire. You must have a maintenance date of February 29, 2012 or later to run this release. The version number of Mastercam.exe is 15.1.1.1.

To install:

    Click on the mastercamx6-mu1-x64-web.exe link and save it to your computer.
    Double-click on the *.exe.
    Follow the installation instructions.

#11 Rickster™

Rickster™

    MOBSTERATOR

  • Moderators
  • 12,424 posts
  • Location:Canadada

Posted 09 April 2012 - 12:59 PM

I haven't had to tried it yet but I hope the renumbering is fixed ;)

#12 gcode

gcode

    Serenity

  • Moderators
  • 20,635 posts
  • Location:Jurupa Valley, California

Posted 09 April 2012 - 01:04 PM

Quote

All personalized files in My Mcamx6 and Shared Mcamx6 are left behind, so this should not cause any loss of data. Regardless, be sure to back up your data as a precautionary measure.

save your default files somewhere else.. some people are reporting that they are getting overwritten

#13 Rickster™

Rickster™

    MOBSTERATOR

  • Moderators
  • 12,424 posts
  • Location:Canadada

Posted 09 April 2012 - 01:06 PM

Which default files?
I backed up a ton of stuff...... hope it was enuf.

#14 Brian @ PM Mold

Brian @ PM Mold

    Wannabe Programmer

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 599 posts
  • Location:Schaumburg, IL

Posted 09 April 2012 - 01:18 PM

Is there a place where they have the bug fixes listed?  Or should we assume that everything works correctly now?

#15 Rickster™

Rickster™

    MOBSTERATOR

  • Moderators
  • 12,424 posts
  • Location:Canadada

Posted 09 April 2012 - 01:26 PM

Quote

Is there a place where they have the bug fixes listed?


This has been covered over and over again.

You will know when you try it. You have to use at own risk, like any update

Sorry but you have been around long enuf to know how
CNC handles your question.

Now we wait bout two weeks for Moldplus... ;)

#16 gcode

gcode

    Serenity

  • Moderators
  • 20,635 posts
  • Location:Jurupa Valley, California

Posted 09 April 2012 - 01:33 PM

try looking for a readme file in the Documentation folder

#17 JParis

JParis

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 24,291 posts

Posted 09 April 2012 - 01:40 PM

Quote

Now we wait bout two weeks for Moldplus...  

I'm running the latest Moldplus on Mu1

#18 mig

mig

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1,320 posts

Posted 09 April 2012 - 04:12 PM

Is X+ working with new updates ?

#19 Brian @ PM Mold

Brian @ PM Mold

    Wannabe Programmer

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 599 posts
  • Location:Schaumburg, IL

Posted 09 April 2012 - 04:28 PM

It is for me.

#20 uncle_dolan

uncle_dolan

    Advanced Member

  • eMC Learning Group
  • PipPipPip
  • 352 posts
  • Location:Australia

Posted 09 April 2012 - 04:42 PM

Still havent made the jump to X6 yet as we have X5 working well for us at the moment, and there was a lot of negative feedback about the first release of X6. Could you guys post feedback about MU1 regarding all your issues and whether it is a stable reliable piece of software to upgrade to? Many thanks! Brendan