Jump to content


- - - - -

Next and all future Releases


  • Please log in to reply
24 replies to this topic

#1 Rickster™

Rickster™

    MOBSTERATOR

  • Moderators
  • 12,413 posts
  • Location:Canadada

Posted 16 April 2012 - 01:37 PM

CNC, can you please take out the default 10000. output move feed?
No machine can feed at that rate!!! it sucks when you miss one and an 18 hour(lights out)
program stops after a few hours.

I use minimum distance/500.feed

I have gone into every way, shape and form, resetting the default on every high speed path
to 500.

Thing is they stick, i have know idea why these 500. feeds stick, they never used to.
But no matter how many times i check after the10000. feeds efs my @rse they are still set at
500.

Every time I chose a path the 10000. is still there, so if you fellas fixed it so it would stick
can you refix it so the 10000. is gone?


If any body knows how to fix this, i will share desk top, and a phone call(whatever it takes)
to help me
I would greatly appreciate it.

Cheers
Rick

#2 Goldorak

Goldorak

    I Live. I Ride. I am Jeep.

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1,619 posts
  • Location:Quebec Canada

Posted 16 April 2012 - 01:46 PM

my post get rid of the 10000 by limit the feed rate to 500   :thumbsup:

so i don't really cares for the minimum distance speed transition in HST

#3 JParis

JParis

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 24,291 posts

Posted 16 April 2012 - 01:47 PM

Rick,

Open your Machine def go to Edit General Machine Parameters set it to you machines maximum feedrate

#4 gcode

gcode

    Serenity

  • Moderators
  • 20,633 posts
  • Location:Jurupa Valley, California

Posted 16 April 2012 - 01:49 PM

^^^^ +1^^^^

if you go into your machine def and set Max Rapid to 500, it does not matter
what the G01 feed rate is in HS toolpaths ... the post will output 500ipm.

#5 Goldorak

Goldorak

    I Live. I Ride. I am Jeep.

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1,619 posts
  • Location:Quebec Canada

Posted 16 April 2012 - 01:50 PM

i got this in my post too

both are set to 500 MD and post


minfeedpm   : 500	 #Limit for feed in inch/min
maxfeedpm   : 500	 #Limit for feed in inch/min


#6 JParis

JParis

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 24,291 posts

Posted 16 April 2012 - 01:52 PM

It even reads the value out of the setting.

This is after a shut down and restart

#7 Rickster™

Rickster™

    MOBSTERATOR

  • Moderators
  • 12,413 posts
  • Location:Canadada

Posted 16 April 2012 - 02:02 PM

It is already set that way?????

#8 Rickster™

Rickster™

    MOBSTERATOR

  • Moderators
  • 12,413 posts
  • Location:Canadada

Posted 16 April 2012 - 02:06 PM

Goderac, I edit my post never!....lol

I wouldn't know where to put those values....

If I send you mine can you do it for me?

#9 gcode

gcode

    Serenity

  • Moderators
  • 20,633 posts
  • Location:Jurupa Valley, California

Posted 16 April 2012 - 02:06 PM

how old is your post??

If it's an upgraded V9 post, it won't respect the machine/control def settings

#10 Rickster™

Rickster™

    MOBSTERATOR

  • Moderators
  • 12,413 posts
  • Location:Canadada

Posted 16 April 2012 - 02:08 PM

Got ta go to the Doctor.
I check yall tomorrow

#11 Rickster™

Rickster™

    MOBSTERATOR

  • Moderators
  • 12,413 posts
  • Location:Canadada

Posted 16 April 2012 - 02:09 PM

gcode, I started MC at X2.

catch ya on my iphone for replys in 15 minutes

#12 Jeremy Herron@DBS Solutions™

Jeremy Herron@DBS Solutions™

    Advanced Member

  • eMC Learning Group
  • PipPipPip
  • 920 posts
  • Location:Greenville, SC

Posted 16 April 2012 - 02:18 PM

If Goldorac is busy you can always shoot it to me Rickster. ;)

#13 Rickster™

Rickster™

    MOBSTERATOR

  • Moderators
  • 12,413 posts
  • Location:Canadada

Posted 16 April 2012 - 02:23 PM

Jeremy, You will have mail..... In a few hours. :)

#14 Goldorak

Goldorak

    I Live. I Ride. I am Jeep.

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1,619 posts
  • Location:Quebec Canada

Posted 16 April 2012 - 02:36 PM

martinlalonde@cncsolstice.com   ;)

#15 Rickster™

Rickster™

    MOBSTERATOR

  • Moderators
  • 12,413 posts
  • Location:Canadada

Posted 16 April 2012 - 04:15 PM

I'll send it in the morning, will be working
From home the next few days, anyhow.
I gots da pneumonia, boss man says stay home
1st sick ever!

#16 Greg Williams

Greg Williams

    Advanced Member

  • Resellers
  • PipPipPip
  • 2,252 posts

Posted 16 April 2012 - 04:49 PM

I think the value should be Inch/metric dependent a value of 10000 for metric is about right

#17 newbeeee

newbeeee

    old but NOT grown up

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1,536 posts
  • Location:Where the Ind Revolution began

Posted 17 April 2012 - 05:46 AM

View PostGreg Williams, on 16 April 2012 - 04:49 PM, said:

I think the value should be Inch/metric dependent a value of 10000 for metric is about right
Yes -most new fanuc OiM machines feed at a max rate of 10 metres / min, which is the 10000.
So for once I'm against yer Rick - Leave it alone! :D

#18 Rickster™

Rickster™

    MOBSTERATOR

  • Moderators
  • 12,413 posts
  • Location:Canadada

Posted 17 April 2012 - 09:57 AM

So why is it defaulting to a metric feed if i dont and never have used metric....ever?

#19 Rickster™

Rickster™

    MOBSTERATOR

  • Moderators
  • 12,413 posts
  • Location:Canadada

Posted 17 April 2012 - 02:36 PM

I just found out you cant change it in the post in X6. Thanks for the heads up golderac :cheers:

so  AT home i checked the setting in the mach def and it was indeed at 10000.
so changed it saved it. reloaded the mach def. saved the file, then restarted MC and it still posts the
10000. feed

So if any one can figure this out please let me know

Again i repeat, CNC please changed the default feed of 10000. to 500. untill all the quirks are out
MC. then put it back to see it the mach def setting will actually work....for everybody.
It obviously is to complex a situation for everyone and it doesnt work for all.

Thanks in advance

#20 Rickster™

Rickster™

    MOBSTERATOR

  • Moderators
  • 12,413 posts
  • Location:Canadada

Posted 17 April 2012 - 02:39 PM

If any body wants to help me and maybe fix this via. deskstop share (go to meeting)
please p.m. me. greatly appreciated

Its not so much that i miss the odd F10000.
Its more so that i have to changed it for every highspeed path i make
(hence missing the odd one)