Jump to content

Welcome to eMastercam.com
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account
Photo

X+ Setup Sheet and Tool List - 3rd party Add-on

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
424 replies to this topic

#241
volsfan

volsfan

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 15 posts
Thanks but no attachment. I tried copying it but will try the admin mode

#242
Josh Kinney - ProCNC

Josh Kinney - ProCNC

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 975 posts
Try the last link I put up.

Josh-

#243
volsfan

volsfan

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 15 posts
Thanks Josh. I can open yours but still not mine. I also DL the lang.dll for X4 and X3 from GMCCS website and I could open the X4 alng.dll but not for X3 and that is what I am running (yes we are way behind on updates)I wonder what the differences is

#244
volsfan

volsfan

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 15 posts
ok i figured out my issue. The dll was compressed so I had to uncompress it with UPX exe compressor and now I can edit it

#245
paulf

paulf

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 30 posts
  • Location:liverpool
.

#246
paulf

paulf

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 30 posts
  • Location:liverpool
There are many pages on this topic- so the answer may already be there- but my q is:- when i do a tool list with x+ can i edit it to show just certain bits of info- there is too much info shown at present- can i put custom info in for each tool or is all taken from tool def ?- thanks

#247
dieseltruck

dieseltruck

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 16 posts
lost the x+ tool list default program with the inventor 2013 installation
and selected adobe reader to open it( too early in the morning and no coffee) now I cannot open my tool list :crybaby: please advice running windows 7
thank you

#248
TuxedoMask

TuxedoMask

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 34 posts
Thanks Gunther!

I saw this posted back a couple pages and didn't see an answer. I was wondering if there was a way for X+ not to duplicate tools when I select a whole toolpath group? Right now to get around that I'm selecting each new tool for X+ to post out.

Thanks in advance!

#249
dieseltruck

dieseltruck

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 16 posts

lost the x+ tool list default program with the inventor 2013 installation
and selected adobe reader to open it( too early in the morning and no coffee) now I cannot open my tool list :crybaby: please advice running windows 7
thank you

please ignore this question, it was mastercam corrupted file.
saved under different name and it was all good again.

#250
Hub

Hub

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
Where do you get X+ for Mastercam X6?

#251
peon

peon

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1,031 posts

Where do you get X+ for Mastercam X6?


Please read the first post in this thread.

#252
Günther Massimo - GMCCS

Günther Massimo - GMCCS

    Advanced Member

  • Resellers
  • PipPipPip
  • 436 posts
New version of X+ is available.
Please read further information on my web page.
Rename NCI is available now.

#253
Jmick

Jmick

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 124 posts
  • Location:Stockton Ca.
Thank you Gunther for the update. The addition of the tp groupname was much appreciated. I am having problem though.I have several toolpath groups
in one machine group and no matter which toolpath group I select the first toolpath group name is the one that appears. Any Ideas?

#254
Larry1958

Larry1958

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 95 posts
Followed link but cant find X4 version for English. Am I missing something? Does this work with Lathe?

#255
Sumac Andy

Sumac Andy

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
I have just ventured into using multiple toolpath groups, and the problem I am having is this...
I have 3 groups, OP1, OP2 and OP3.
When I try to do a setup sheet for the individual ops I only get OP3 showing in the description block at the top of the page.
I have tried re-arranging the groups so OP1 is after OP3 but still only get the information of OP3 in OP1 setup?
Any one else get this? Have I missed something here?
So far these setup sheets have proved a time saving and paper saving so am well pleased with the software so far.

Andy.

#256
Larry1958

Larry1958

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 95 posts
Cant find X4 english???

#257
shazam/TPP

shazam/TPP

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1,598 posts
  • Location:Painesville, Ohio
If memory serves me right, there is no X+ for X4 lathe just mills

#258
Günther Massimo - GMCCS

Günther Massimo - GMCCS

    Advanced Member

  • Resellers
  • PipPipPip
  • 436 posts

Thank you Gunther for the update. The addition of the tp groupname was much appreciated. I am having problem though.I have several toolpath groups
in one machine group and no matter which toolpath group I select the first toolpath group name is the one that appears. Any Ideas?


It's actually the name of the active group. Just make the group active. Pull the red arrow in the specific group.

#259
Jmick

Jmick

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 124 posts
  • Location:Stockton Ca.
That did it. Thanks

#260
Sumac Andy

Sumac Andy

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts

It's actually the name of the active group. Just make the group active. Pull the red arrow in the specific group.



Thanks, that works brilliant :thumbsup: