Jump to content

Welcome to eMastercam.com
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account
Photo

POST EDIT HELP


8 replies to this topic

#1
M_CODE1

M_CODE1

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 353 posts
  • Location:OH-IO
I'll looking to do some surface milling on our swiss lathes to help debur a part. For that machine my X number needs to be in diameter. So I basically need to double all my X's. Anyone know of an easy way to do this. I don't want to have to change them all by hand.

The post I am going to modify is the Generic Fanuc 3x.


Thanks

#2
Jimmy Wakeford from Barefoot CNC

Jimmy Wakeford from Barefoot CNC

    Advanced Member

  • Post Dev Team
  • 1,885 posts
Here is a simple way of doubling x at the point of output. . You have to also add the xabs_ dia variable.(Note it will not work with incremental values without adding more logic.)

fmt "X" 2 xabs_dia
pfxout          #Force X axis output

	xabs_dia = xabs * 2

      if absinc$ = zero, *xabs_dia, !xinc
      else, *xinc, !xabs

pxout           #X output

	xabs_dia = xabs * 2

      if absinc$ = zero, xabs_dia, !xinc
      else, xinc, !xabs


#3
M_CODE1

M_CODE1

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 353 posts
  • Location:OH-IO
Jimmy

I modified the post in 3 spots. But now I get an error when I try to post the program. Any ideas what might be wrong?



fmt X 2 xabs_dia #X position output (changed "xabs" to "xabs_dia")


pfxout #Force X axis output
xabs_dia = xabs * 2 (ADDED THIS LINE)
if absinc$ = zero, *xabs, !xinc
else, *xinc, !xabs


pxout #X output
xabs_dia = xabs * 2 (ADDED THIS LINE)
if absinc$ = zero, xabs, !xinc
else, xinc, !xabs

#4
Zoober

Zoober

    Anigilohi

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 5,734 posts
  • Location:Valencia, Ca.
What is the error on posting?

#5
Jimmy Wakeford from Barefoot CNC

Jimmy Wakeford from Barefoot CNC

    Advanced Member

  • Post Dev Team
  • 1,885 posts
Oops :)

Do not change:
fmt X 2 xabs to fmt X 2 xabs_dia
But... add fmt X 2 xabs_dia like:

fmt X 2 xabs
fmt X 2 xabs_dia

Also in the pfxout and pxout post blocks instead of outputting xabs you want to out put xabs_dia

#6
Jimmy Wakeford from Barefoot CNC

Jimmy Wakeford from Barefoot CNC

    Advanced Member

  • Post Dev Team
  • 1,885 posts
Also, I got the idea that you were just wanting this post to use for the situation you mentioned. This is just a "down n dirty" way of doing what you want. To incorporate this into a lathe post there is some logic we'd need to add.

#7
M_CODE1

M_CODE1

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 353 posts
  • Location:OH-IO

Also in the pfxout and pxout post blocks instead of outputting xabs you want to out put xabs_dia


Not sure where to change to the xabs_dia? I changed the two in bold and it did change the x's to double. But now the Z is outputing as a Y, and its not outputting a Z? Example below?


pfxout #Force X axis output
xabs_dia = xabs * 2
if absinc$ = zero, *xabs, !xinc
else, *xinc, !xabs


pxout #X output
xabs_dia = xabs * 2
if absinc$ = zero, xabs, !xinc
else, xinc, !xabs



(I added this line)

fmt X 2 xabs #X position output
fmt X 2 xabs_dia #X position output


(THIS IS ORIGINAL THAT I STARTED TO CHANGE THE X's by Hand)
T252 M6
G0 G90 G54 X0. Y-.1901 S3500 M3
G43 H252 Z.25
Z.0876
G1 Z-.0124 F5.
X.0512 Y-.1892 Z-.0136 F40.
X.1016 Y-.1866 Z-.0172
X.1506 Y-.1822 Z-.0231
X.1976 Y-.1762 Z-.0312
X.2422 Y-.1689 Z-.0411
X.2842 Y-.1602 Z-.0529
X.3236 Y-.1504 Z-.0661
X.3604 Y-.1395 Z-.0808
X.4264 Y-.115 Z-.1139
X.482 Y-.0874 Z-.1513
X.5106 Y-.0695 Z-.1755
X.5358 Y-.0508 Z-.2009
X.576 Y-.0112 Z-.2548
X.6026 Y.0307 Z-.3118
X.6152 Y.0739 Z-.3707(I STOPPED CHANGING X's BY HAND)
X.3071 Y.1176 Z-.4304
X.3033 Y.1448 Z-.4675
X.2969 Y.1715 Z-.5041
X.2879 Y.1976 Z-.5398
X.2765 Y.2228 Z-.5744
X.2627 Y.2469 Z-.6075


(THIS IS THE NEW OUTPUT)
N120 T252 M6
N130 G0 G90 G54 X0. Y.25 S3500 M3
N140 G43 H252 Z0.
N150 Y.1
N160 G1 Y-.0124 F5.
N170 X.0512 Y-.0136 F40.
N180 X.1015 Y-.0172
N190 X.1505 Y-.0231
N200 X.1975 Y-.0312
N210 X.2421 Y-.0411
N220 X.2842 Y-.0529
N230 X.3237 Y-.0661
N240 X.3604 Y-.0808
N250 X.4262 Y-.1139
N260 X.4819 Y-.1513
N270 X.5106 Y-.1755
N280 X.5359 Y-.2009
N290 X.5761 Y-.2548
N300 X.6026 Y-.3118
N310 X.6152 Y-.3707
N320 X.6142 Y-.4304
N330 X.6066 Y-.4675
N340 X.5937 Y-.5041
N350 X.5758 Y-.5398
N360 X.553 Y-.5744
N370 X.5254 Y-.6075

#8
Jimmy Wakeford from Barefoot CNC

Jimmy Wakeford from Barefoot CNC

    Advanced Member

  • Post Dev Team
  • 1,885 posts
Are you using the y axis on machine or the c axis? If your doing the path in the right cplane then your x is going back z into part and y is up and down. send me a sample file your trying to do andthe post so far to look at along with desired output if you have it.

#9
M_CODE1

M_CODE1

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 353 posts
  • Location:OH-IO
The machine is a Tsugami SS-32 swiss lathe. My part is in the sub spindle and I am going to put a 1/4 ball endmill in the live tool pockets. So I will be using the Y axis, but I will have my c axis turned on for proper orientation. Its just like a vertical mill programing in the Top view, except the X value's need to be in diameter.

What is your email?



Reply to this topic