Jump to content

Welcome to eMastercam.com
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account
Photo

# 0-80 tap on 316 Stainless steel

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1
Metric

Metric

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 47 posts
Hello all.
I need tap a punch of #0-80 on 316L blind holes.Please give me some speed recommendation.
I had Kennametal roll tap in hand now.
Thanks in advance.
MDT.

#2
Goldorak

Goldorak

    I Live. I Ride. I am Jeep.

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1,619 posts
  • Location:Quebec Canada
use taping paste instead of coolant, the tool lige will be 100x longer

and be sure to hold the pre drill diameter to the tap spec a 80 TPI thread is freakin' small, just drill .005 to .007 bigger you wont get any thread in your hole

a 0-80 has .059 od and for a roll tap the tad drill size is .048 to .055

#3
Metric

Metric

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 47 posts
Thanks Goldorak,
How about spindle speed or SFM recommendation?
MDT.

#4
Matthew Hajicekā„¢ -Midland Tech

Matthew Hajicekā„¢ -Midland Tech

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 4,731 posts
  • Location:Spring Lake Park, MN
That will depend largely on how quickly your machine can accelerate and decelerate. If you program for a good SFM I doubt the machine will get going that fast before getting to the bottom of the hole.

#5
Metric

Metric

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 47 posts
We have Kitamura CAT30 taper with Fanuc control,I think the speed response is not the problem.
The main question is with the 0-80 TPI normally how much the SFM would be for 316L?
Thanks.

#6
Ron Branch @ 5th Axis

Ron Branch @ 5th Axis

    Regular Guy

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 590 posts
45 sfm would be pushing it IMHO, 20-25 sfm should be a good SFM for that material.

HTH

#7
Metric

Metric

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 47 posts
Hello Ron,
Thank you a lot.That will give me start point to work with.By the way,are you still work with the company in Brea?
MDT.

#8
GIZMO 21

GIZMO 21

    Member

  • Customers
  • PipPip
  • 140 posts
also increase your ref. plane to like Z.250 to give enough time to sincronize.

#9
Guyinthedesert

Guyinthedesert

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 325 posts
I would go with a threadmill.

If you want to tap it, use an Exo VC10 or an Emugee tap. I, myself never tried roll taps on 316.

#10
Metric

Metric

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 47 posts
Hello All Bro.'s
Thanks a lot for the in put.I will let you guy know the result on Monday.
Regards.
MDT.

#11
Buddy J

Buddy J

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 139 posts
  • Location:Baltimore, Md.
Not that you want to mess with the mess but I tapped dozens (full run) of 0-80's
in A286, (much nastier than 316) @ 500 RPM, 6.25 IPM using MolyDee tapping fluid.
PITA but worked well

#12
Tim Johnson

Tim Johnson

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 2,392 posts

also increase your ref. plane to like Z.250 to give enough time to sincronize.



I've never understood that logic.

How much Z do I need to give for enough time to synchronize out of the hole?

Edit: I'm showing 40sfm in my speed chart.

#13
dylskee

dylskee

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 43 posts

I've never understood that logic.

How much Z do I need to give for enough time to synchronize out of the hole?

Edit: I'm showing 40sfm in my speed chart.

Not out of the hole but when the tap enters the hole. This doesn't really apply to newer machines, for the old klunkers it was a good idea to start the tapping operation .250 above the hole to allow the spindle to get to full RPM for entering the drilled hole. I've tapped at 2000 RPM at .050 above the hole but that was with a Brother tapping center and that's what they are made to do.

#14
Metric

Metric

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 47 posts
Thanks you for all input,I finished the job today,with Kennnametal rolling tap at 400 spindle speed,all 120 holes without any problem.
Again thanks a lot for you help.
MDT.

#15
Mic6

Mic6

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 3,252 posts
  • Location:Sunnyvale, Ca

MolyDee


^ that