Sign in to follow this  
CNCZACK

Circle mill success?

Recommended Posts

I've been using circle mill on and off usually on carbon steel or even some stainless. Currently experimenting with the helical entry percentage on some harder material (AL6XN). I wasn't sure if there was a rule of thumb for using circle mill for the entry. Any one have a rule of thumb here?  I always go with a plunge angle of 2 degrees but other than that I'm not sure lol. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Depends on the tool and radius of the entry. 3 fluter's you can go more than 5 fluter

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Leon82 said:

Depends on the tool and radius of the entry. 3 fluter's you can go more than 5 fluter

Thats true. Ive been using 4 and 8 flutes to test. I did 45% on both with huge range between the two. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Most tooling man. have recommended max ramp angle.  I also use pitch depth as well, and just play around till I get nice results.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 hours ago, CNCZACK said:

I've been using circle mill on and off usually on carbon steel or even some stainless. Currently experimenting with the helical entry percentage on some harder material (AL6XN). I wasn't sure if there was a rule of thumb for using circle mill for the entry. Any one have a rule of thumb here?  I always go with a plunge angle of 2 degrees but other than that I'm not sure lol. 

When going this route in harder materials, I prefer to use a bullnose endmill as opposed to square corners.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I try to helical ramp at cutter diameter x 2 - corner radius.  Then unless I am dropping the feed rate to say 40% of my normal feed, I will try to ramp at less than the gash dish angle, which in most cases will be less than 2 degrees.  Some endmills can handle more aggressive ramping parameters, but this would normally be a pretty safe bet.  If ramping at less than the diameter above you will need to back off on your feed some depending on the diameter and angle as your typical 4,5,6,7,or 8 flute tool will not be that many effective to the center, and will have more effective flutes the further you get away from the center.  Remember the tool cuts on the front and the back edge of the tool, so the effective torque and forces are greater than when cutting normally in plane.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

Join us!

eMastercam - your online source for all things Mastercam.

Together, we are the strongest Mastercam community on the web with over 56,000 members, and our online store offers a wide selection of training materials for all applications and skill levels.

Follow us