Sign in to follow this  
Keith.Sanborn@Hughes.com

Drafted walls

Recommended Posts

I’ve been working with a part for weeks now where the walls are drafted at .6 deg, and the walls are .1775 high.  The walls form teeth for a wave guide.  I’m using opti rough to take the cavity down to .020” remaining, then a swarf mill operation to finish the walls.  The problem is, the simulation shows the part to be perfect, but the physical part is over cut by .005.  I have a +\- .0005 tolerance and I can’t figure out how what’s wrong.  Anyone have any suggestions?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

Join us!

eMastercam - your online source for all things Mastercam.

Together, we are the strongest Mastercam community on the web with over 56,000 members, and our online store offers a wide selection of training materials for all applications and skill levels.

Follow us