Sign in to follow this  
GGORR

Smoothing Tolerance

Recommended Posts

Hi 

I can only seem to get a value of 0.075 as my smallest value in my smoothing tolerance as standard default.

If I reduce my Total Tolerance to the minimum this allows me to go down to 0.03 on the smoothing tolerance but i have seem people with there value lower.

Could someone advice what's the best way to get a lower value into this setting .

 

The process I'm doing is C axis milling so looking to keep it neat for best possible result at the machine.

 

Attached below is a picture of my settings

 

Thanks Graeme 

Capture10.PNG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

¿ seems backwards here, what you have circled will break all your lines and arcs to .075 long segments. yet your total tol above seems real high at .025 and will give you an extremely faceted surface.

My default for smooth finish is total tol = .0005 and what you have circled I use a large number like 22.0 (I don't want to break circles, slplines or lines). I also check the "line/arc" box with XY on. (smallers up the code) 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, CEMENTHEAD said:

¿ seems backwards here, what you have circled will break all your lines and arcs to .075 long segments. yet your total tol above seems real high at .025 and will give you an extremely faceted surface.

My default for smooth finish is total tol = .0005 and what you have circled I use a large number like 22.0 (I don't want to break circles, slplines or lines). I also check the "line/arc" box with XY on. (smallers up the code) 

I noticed the metric endmill to the left.  Could OP be working in metric perhaps?

 

Actually, after seeing the 4800 feedrate, I'm sure that is the case.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, I looked at the dialog code - it looks like the minimum segment length is set to 3X the total tolerance on the way into the dialog.  So, you may have found the work-around - set the total tolerance really small, set your segment length, exit the dialog, reenter the dialog and set your total tolerance back to the larger value (this time, don't touch the segment length).  As you exit, you may get some warnings but it seems like the smaller segment length will stick (and get applied to the toolpath).  

I logged this as D-45365 so that we may take a closer look.  

The tolerances and settings all do work together - you may have a valid use case for a segment length smaller than the total tolerance - so, I think, the dialog should allow that.  But maybe a warning would still be helpful(?).

Thanks for reporting this.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, CEMENTHEAD said:

... your total tol above seems real high at .025 and will give you an extremely faceted surface....

.025mm = .00098"

NOT faceted. :coffee:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 hours ago, cncappsjames said:

.025mm = .00098"

NOT faceted. :coffee:

ya ya .. I didn't see MM always thinking Imperial...

  • Haha 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

image.png.cb8ed372668950226b198e3b7b10fbba.png

My 'goto' values of choice for a smoooooooth surface (metric settings BTW)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

Join us!

eMastercam - your online source for all things Mastercam.

Together, we are the strongest Mastercam community on the web with over 56,000 members, and our online store offers a wide selection of training materials for all applications and skill levels.

Follow us