Bob W.

Deburring Ti castings

Recommended Posts

Anyone have ideas on deburring Ti castings on the machine?  We have some castings we machine on a contract basis and we'd like to do more of the deburring on the machine where machined surfaces meet the cast surface.  The problem is the edge break tolerance is .005-.015" and the casting surface profile tolerance is generally 0.050" so there is no way to do this without a tool that has compliance.  Some that I have looked into are the Xebec stones that are mounted to music wire and another is something like an ATI deburring tool with built in compliance in X,Y, and Z.  Anyone have experience doing this they'd be willing to share?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A weiler type wheeled brush?

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, David Colin said:

For what Bob is explaining  I am thinking something like this would be what he needs to tackle the transition between both the machined area to the cast area.

EC_E-Buerste_s-web-300x225.jpg

LC-U-WA_s-web-300x225.jpg

LC_S_Burste_s-web-300x225.jpg

Same idea Leon has, but on a something that allows some give if needed for the variance of the cast surfaces.

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

Join us!

eMastercam - your online source for all things Mastercam.

Together, we are the strongest Mastercam community on the web with over 56,000 members, and our online store offers a wide selection of training materials for all applications and skill levels.

Follow us