Sign in to follow this  
CNC programming questions

MasterCAM tapered bores

Recommended Posts

What toolpath would you guys recommend for machining a tapered wall bore (MasterCAM 2022 43/4 axis)? I have a bore roughly 5in dia at the large end on the mill and 1 in deep. the taper is 30 degrees. I know it can be done as simply as clicking "tapered walls" for a 2D path, but am looking to see if there is a better method using one of the 3D paths.

Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can flow line it, scallop it, even surface contour.  But from experience, 2D contour with a taper is the best option.  Much better finish, and more control, as you can add tool comp.

  • Like 4

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

2D Swept

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Threadmill works too. I use it quite a bit.

  • Like 3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When you ask if there's a better method what may I ask are you looking to do more easily?

Are you having issues with how your currently doing it or just looking for other peoples input?

There's a 100 different ways of doing things and that's the great thing about this forum is people will share those ideas and  you've gotten some good ones so far 😃

 

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

Join us!

eMastercam - your online source for all things Mastercam.

Together, we are the strongest Mastercam community on the web with over 56,000 members, and our online store offers a wide selection of training materials for all applications and skill levels.

Follow us