Sign in to follow this  
LansB

Help with X3 4-axis wire

Recommended Posts

Hey guys,

 

Ever since my shop got our first wire EDM machine, about a year ago, I have struggled with getting a good surface finish out of the 4-axis wire contour on Mastercam.

 

It seems that no matter what I do, or if the geometry is spline or arc, I always end up with a series of flats instead of a smooth surface. The only thing I have ever been able to do to somewhat fix this is either run a taper contour instead or make the filter tolerance ridiculously small. The filter tolerance thing doesn't even work for me because the machine alarms out due to a wire compensation error because of the tiny increments in moves.

 

Oh yeah, the machine is an Agie Charmille 440C if that helps.

 

Any advice would be greatly appreciated.

 

Thanx!

Lans

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It tells me that splines are not allowed in direct 4-axis....oh yeah, this is concerning splines.

 

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I never use splines or filter for WEDM. You need equal amount of lines and arcs on you top and bottom chain, and also break the geometry so your wire stay as true vertical between the to shapes at all times.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Lars,

 

Unfortunately I don't think that I can use anything but splines on this contour. It is a diameter sliced at 10 degrees which creates an eleptical spline. Is there a way to generate something other than a spline for this?

 

I will give the autosync rails opption a try also.

 

Thanks guys

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest

quote:

It is a diameter sliced at 10 degrees which creates an eleptical spline.

lans, can you give more detail on that.im not sure i understand.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hard to say without seeing your part but can you use the original dia.?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest

lans, email me the geometry and i will look at it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I sent you a part file Del.

 

It isn't a pressing matter anymore but I would still like to find a solution to the issue.

 

I made a new fixture to mount the part at 10 degrees so I can make a simple straight cut program instead of the 4-axis one.

 

I would like to find the most efficient and cleanset way of cutting things like this regardless but I do think the majority of the problem may lie with the wire machines control and not Mastercam.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest

lans, its the small hole diameters that are splines you are having trouble with correct?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The main problem is the .3748" diameter hole that is on 10 degrees. The outside profile isn't really causing a problem.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest

lans you have mail.dont think i was much help sorry.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This may be a long way around the barn but it might work for you. If the final shape you want to cut lies on a 10 degree face first project this geometry up to a flat z plane that is the same z height as the top of your part. Now you may have to do a little trimming or run the find overlap c -hook to clean this up but you need to get it trimmed out to a clean chainable contour. Next if you have MC mill chain this up as a 2-D countour and turn the offset OFF. Set z to incremental zero. Now backplot and use the save geo button to save this new clean geometry to a new level. This should convert your splines to lines or arcs.

 

If you don't the same number of entities just use branch point to control your sync points.

 

This is really very easy once you do it once or twice.

 

HTH

 

If you email me the file I will see if I can help you out.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest

dwain, what i did was to create a rectangle around each spline tangent to it and then create an arc tanget to 3 points on each half of the rectangle.you end up with the the same radius but with different center points in one direction. dont know for sure if that is 100% correct or not but its close.then you can use direct 4 axis

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

Join us!

eMastercam - your online source for all things Mastercam.

Together, we are the strongest Mastercam community on the web with over 56,000 members, and our online store offers a wide selection of training materials for all applications and skill levels.

Follow us