Sign in to follow this  
rgollar

Form Thread

Recommended Posts

I have used form thread taps in aluminum alot and was wondering can you use them in 1018 steel? Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yep. If I have the choice, I only form. I even do it in material that's 45-50 Rc. I like Guhring Form Taps.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

Join us!

eMastercam - your online source for all things Mastercam.

Together, we are the strongest Mastercam community on the web with over 56,000 members, and our online store offers a wide selection of training materials for all applications and skill levels.

Follow us