Sign in to follow this  
65Mustang

2-56 Holes 2x Deep in Titanium

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I'm looking for options on putting 2-56 2x Deep Blind tapped holes in 6al 4v Titanium.

This material is on the harder side at 35 RC-C. Using Emuge taps for titanium is not

going so well. Has any one tried thread milling?

 

Thanks

Frank

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I threadmill all threaded holes in Ti. Works great. Add a couple spring passes for smaller threads as the tool will deflect more. Program to nominal then comp out till threadgauge fits.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I threadmill all threaded holes in Ti. Works great. Add a couple spring passes for smaller threads as the tool will deflect more. Program to nominal then comp out till threadgauge fits.

 

 

Thanks Randy,

I just got the thread mill in today (single thread) and you almost need a microscope

to see the tip! Have you ever done a 2-56? If so what were your parameters?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest CNC Apps Guy 1

10,000 RPM and 2 IPM, IIRC

 

Yeah, threadmill that all day long. I;ve done .210 deep threadmilling with the singlepoing method. I think I did 2 pases. Looking for the file now.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest CNC Apps Guy 1

Make that 2.25 IPM @ 10,000... and just one pass, and single point tool.

 

 

HTH

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Make that 2.25 IPM @ 10,000... and just one pass, and single point tool.

 

 

HTH

 

Drill-bore-ream?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Make that 2.25 IPM @ 10,000... and just one pass, and single point tool.

 

 

HTH

 

Feed/Speed sound about right on.

I did a couple passes @ .01 and a spring pass to keep tool from breaking and maintain consistency.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest CNC Apps Guy 1

I bet you could form tap them.

DIsagree. There is NOT a better way to make this particular hole than threadmill. Emuge, OSG, etc... tried ALL of them. ROll Taps, cut taps, all... EPIC FAIL! Blind holes in ti are just freaking brutal.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest CNC Apps Guy 1

Drill-bore-ream?

Drill, Spot, Threadill.

 

No need to ream a 2-56 hole. Just run the hole as close to the max minor diameter then threadmill.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I prefer running multi flute threadmills with a3 pass incremental program + a spring pass at the end. I like to drill and size the hole prior to threadmilling.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Guys,

The input is appreciated. Dave unfortunately my customer won't let me form tap.

I'm going to try Spot, Drill, Size w/ endmill, Thd Mill. I will let you know how it turns out!

 

Frank

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To All,

Thread mill working great!!!

I had to com a .0001 every 8 holes (no big deal).

24 holes done and still on the same thread mill.

Thanks again for all your help.

Frank

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've got a bunch of M2 tapped holes in 6al 4v Titanium. I am testing out a .054 dia threadmill, .032 shank, 10K rpm. Looks like the rough pass stepover posts half of the value, unless they accidentally gave me decaf and I'm still asleep.

I'm on X5 MU1. Can anyone clue me in on how much stepover I need.? I'm afraid to go much more than .003.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

Join us!

eMastercam - your online source for all things Mastercam.

Together, we are the strongest Mastercam community on the web with over 56,000 members, and our online store offers a wide selection of training materials for all applications and skill levels.

Follow us