Jump to content

Welcome to eMastercam

Register now to participate in the forums, access the download area, buy Mastercam training materials, post processors and more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.

Use your display name or email address to sign in:

Faceting on radius surface.


Recommended Posts

What is your toolpath tolerance set at? Set it to .0005 or .0002 and see if that helps.

 

At a previous shop, we used a .001 tolerance and never had faceted faces. Where I work now, I typically have to use a .0002 tolerance to get rid of the facets. Not sure what caused the difference...model, machine, system the model was exported from??? Anyway, the tighter tolerance fixed it.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

If you look at your 5 axis settings and measure the steps the little lines are outputting you will see why it is doing that...it is not a surface issue but a 5 axis issue.

 

You must tighten up the stepovers to about .01...that generates a massive amount of code and your control must be able to handle it.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

If you look at your 5 axis settings and measure the steps the little lines are outputting you will see why it is doing that...it is not a surface issue but a 5 axis issue.

 

You must tighten up the stepovers to about .01...that generates a massive amount of code and your control must be able to handle it.

 

I have the surface facets cleaned up. The radius on the wall floor using the 5X curve looks like crap. Trying the swarf with your suggestions now.

 

 

Thanks,

Dan

Link to comment
Share on other sites

If I could see this in verify it would have never reached the machine.

 

It's easy to miss it if you're not really looking for it. Depending on the size of the part, I may not zoom in very close...I see my verify compare colors are what they should be and I'm off to the races. When I see the faceting on the machined part, I go back and zoom in on verify and there it is. That's how I miss it. Also, my experience is with 3 axis, not 5. Not sure if that changes things.

 

Anyway, glad you got it figured out.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I always try to position the part so that arcs can be created and then play with the arc filter settings.

remember that arcs can only be created in xy xz and yx planes.anything not in line with these has to be line segments.

Believe it or not, your sugjestion did help surface quallity without changing step over. I change the position of my C axis, so the ball emill isn't using the tip but more of the side. Helped the radius floor considerable.

 

Thanks.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    • No registered users viewing this page.

Join us!

eMastercam - your online source for all things Mastercam.

Together, we are the strongest Mastercam community on the web with over 56,000 members, and our online store offers a wide selection of training materials for all applications and skill levels.

Follow us

×
×
  • Create New...