• Content count

  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won


mayday last won the day on February 13

mayday had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

595 Excellent

1 Follower

About mayday

  • Rank
    5 Axis Choreographer
  • Birthday 11/10/1961


  • Location

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Not Telling

Recent Profile Visitors

3,153 profile views
  1. BIG_INCH.tooldb for 2019

    Thanks John
  2. BIG_INCH.tooldb for 2019

    Hey Ron. got one for 2018? I'm trying to find a db with pipe taps and or thread mills
  3. start with Germany, I spent 2 weeks with the Gildemister apps guy learning the 840D not many in the states with the knowledge
  4. Lines normal on a surface edge

    Is there a trick to manipulating jenjacs? they are not normal at all
  5. I used MA Ford. They would make me anything I wanted in a tapperd end mill and at a very good price.
  6. Udimet 720?

    Iv'e turned it and milled it many times usually in a mild heat treated state again, very close to cutting Inconell. keep the tool moving through it or it will work harden
  7. Udimet 720?

    .05 depth of cut 200 sfm, always used CNMG 432 to rough VNMG to finish
  8. Udimet 720?

    Treat it like Inco 718 good coated carbide, 5-7 flute 200 sfm .002-.003 per tooth or ceramic
  9. Triangular mesh failure

    you can use a parallel path. draw a point in the middle of the slot a few inches above it. then on tool axis control use tilt from point and select the point you made. adjusting that point up or down will change the amount of tilt the tool has
  10. Triangular mesh failure

    I've only had triangular mesh work for me a couple of times. mostly in a pocket type shape with a floor in it. why not just run a rest mill path in the pocket your cutting? Or are you trying to use a tool tilt to avoid the tool shank?
  11. have you tried this yet?
  12. Morph path is jagged

    Take a look at your edge curves if thats what your using. If the splines are a little rough it will cause the tool path to do the same
  13. Deburring paths

    sometimes you need to run the part and see where the burrs show up, turning and milling based on tool path selection create different burrs in different areas. I also use 3M coated brushes to run over the part to help deburr in a very fast manner

Join us!

eMastercam - your online source for all things Mastercam.

Together, we are the strongest Mastercam community on the web with over 56,000 members, and our online store offers a wide selection of training materials for all applications and skill levels.

Follow us