AMCNitro

Verified Members
  • Content count

    561
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    2

AMCNitro last won the day on January 5

AMCNitro had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

278 Excellent

About AMCNitro

  • Rank
    Advanced Member
  • Birthday 04/22/1978

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male

Uncategorized

  • Location
    Ventura CA

Recent Profile Visitors

966 profile views
  1. I did it right from the machine control, I had to add some lines of code, but it was very easy. Just saw what the machine wanted to do, and from there I figured out what it needed from me. Thanks for this though. And thanks to everyone that offered help
  2. AMCNitro

    Anybody have experience cutting Carbon Fiber?

    Thats exactly what Im making. Havent had a chance to work on the project since the post. Ill update you guys when I go back to it. Thanks for all the help so far.
  3. AMCNitro

    Teaching myself electrode surfacing

    I only use tellurium copper for our electrodes, I have used graphite in the past though, and it does wear a bit more. But if you lose the sharp corners, you're leaving material behind, you're not taking any extra out. On top of that you can always use a rougher and a finisher. And if it doesn't work for you, then it doesn't, you don't have to use our suggestions, do what works best for you.
  4. I mat have to cut some molded parts on a mill for a second opp. Its a round part with a bore. Bosses want to have each part indicated, I know how to do that. Problem I'm seeing is that the Indicate Bore routine on the Haas doesn't ask for a depth, you have to take it to the depth and then run the program. How would I go about doing that? Write the coordinates BEFORE the probe program ?
  5. AMCNitro

    Teaching myself electrode surfacing

    Or if you have sharp edges, or really small radiuses in hard to reach areas. Ive had people look at me like when I suggest a flat EM.
  6. AMCNitro

    Teaching myself electrode surfacing

    Another way to do it is use flowline with a -.005 stock to leave, and flat endmill. Its a bit more work, as you have to create surfaces and extend them. Something that I see a lot is programmers forgetting that flat endmills can also be used for surfacing, and many times its the better option. For roughing surfaces I use flat endmills exclusively. electrode test (2).mcam Check this electrode out. It was machine on Haas Mini Mill, no high speed spindle, nothing fancy. V9_electrode.mcam
  7. AMCNitro

    Teaching myself electrode surfacing

    Ah! Model Prep... I always forget!
  8. AMCNitro

    Teaching myself electrode surfacing

    You don't have to worry about it, just cut it the way you did, minus the surfacing in the walls. The problem with scaling the model is the are features that you might want to scale the opposite way. If you have a cube and you scale it you're ok, but if that cube has a pocket in it, and that feature needs to be burned as well, by scaling it your blowing your dimensions. So you have to make the outside smaller and the inside bigger. I usually don't have to time to model it that way, so I just scale it down and I use stock to leave on the pocket, to make it bigger. Just takes a bit to wrap your head around it, once you've done a few you're going to get it.
  9. AMCNitro

    Teaching myself electrode surfacing

    I'm a mold maker as well, and I often machine electrodes, and run the EDM. And yes, it can get tricky sometimes. Like Ron said, no need to surface vertical walls. Ill usually scale the model to give me the outside dimensions that I need, and for the inside of the electrode I use stock to leave with a negative value, and sometimes I do have to lie about the size of the tool. Its not that difficult once you wrap your head around it
  10. AMCNitro

    Anybody have experience cutting Carbon Fiber?

    The holes I'm having problems with are 1/8 diameter and 3/32 diameter. Ill try the Bad Point drills and feed it faster. The sheet is only 4mm, so it should ok. As far as cutting it with endmills I haven't got there yet, but I was planning for diamond cut endmills like THeByte said. This is for a project of my own that I'm working on on weekends and after hours, so its slow going. I appreciate all the help.
  11. At first I drilled it with cobalt drills, knowing that it wasn't ideal, but it was a prototype made in quickly. Then I bought carbide drills, but still having the same problem. The problem Im having is the hole delaminating slightly when the drill comes out of the other side of the sheet.
  12. AMCNitro

    Machining D2

    Thanks everyone for all the help with this job. It was a lot easier to machine D2 than I thought it would be. I ended up using cobalt drills and they worked just fine, it wasn't a lot of holes. One thing I did notice is that it cuts really nice, but taking skim cuts to bring in the tolerance(+-.0005 engineer was being and AH) it does wear out the tool more than other materials. One more material I have experience with.
  13. AMCNitro

    Milling Nickel plated aluminum

    Get a new plater
  14. AMCNitro

    Minimum 1/4-20 blind depth

    Thread milling
  15. AMCNitro

    Tool and Stock Collision

    Its your lead when it goes into the recess, make the lead in straight. -

Join us!

eMastercam - your online source for all things Mastercam.

Together, we are the strongest Mastercam community on the web with over 56,000 members, and our online store offers a wide selection of training materials for all applications and skill levels.

Follow us