Jump to content

Welcome to eMastercam

Register now to participate in the forums, access the download area, buy Mastercam training materials, post processors and more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.

Use your display name or email address to sign in:

CNC programming questions

Verified Members
  • Posts

    22
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Recent Profile Visitors

226 profile views

CNC programming questions's Achievements

Newbie

Newbie (1/14)

  • Conversation Starter Rare
  • Week One Done Rare
  • One Month Later Rare
  • One Year In Rare

Recent Badges

3

Reputation

  1. Does anyone have an idea on if it is possible to create a radius on the inside of a slotted pipe using a (3/4 axis) mill? The customer wants there to be a radius on the inside and outside of the slots. Since it is a pipe, I cannot use a 3-Axis contour path with a Back Corner Rounding End Mill because it is a pipe and the tool would gouge the part. I was thinking there could possibly be a way with a 3D surfacing toolpath and a lollipop mill. I played around with it briefly (using flowline) and couldn't seem to get the desired results. Unfortunately we do not have a 5-Axis yet and our MCAM license is only for 4-Axis. Thanks! Here is a similar part I found online. The radius needs to be on the internal and external edges of the long slots.
  2. Thanks for the insight. The main reason I was asking is that we frequently have minor rev changes on parts or fixtures that I overlooked during the initial design process and merging different models without redoing toolpaths would be fantastic. I tend to get crashes often in MasterCAM the more I merge new models. I highly doubt its a computer issue since I just got a new one 2 years ago thats decked out for MasterCAM and Solidworks. Perhaps there is an easier way to accomplish this in MasterCAM that I am unaware of. Definitely not going to look into it any further and relearn a new method of programming for 2 years.
  3. How does MasterCAM for SolidWorks compare to MastercCAM 2022 as far as programming toolpaths? I currently run both of them independently. I use SolidWorks for my part/fixture models and MasterCAM for programming the toolpaths. Is it worth exploring the SolidWorks version? I do all CAD modeling in SolidWorks so it seems very convenient but I also am quick/comfortable with MasterCAM as a separate program. Curious to hear thoughts before I reach out to the reseller.
  4. Thanks for the help! Ended up using an OptiRough toolpath to rough it out and finished with a 2d contour (tapered walls). I was just curious if anyone had a go-to method that was more efficient. I think gms1's method of a threadmilling toolpath is interesting. I will likely play with that in the future. The parts turned out perfect and it was a short run of non production parts. The customer was very happy with the part. Just need management to get that 5-Axis.
  5. What toolpath would you guys recommend for machining a tapered wall bore (MasterCAM 2022 43/4 axis)? I have a bore roughly 5in dia at the large end on the mill and 1 in deep. the taper is 30 degrees. I know it can be done as simply as clicking "tapered walls" for a 2D path, but am looking to see if there is a better method using one of the 3D paths. Thanks.
  6. I also have the same problem. We use MasterCAM 2022 and my computer is under 2 years old, with high end GPU that was on the recommended lists for both SolidWorks and MasterCAM (I forget which GPU we chose because I am not at work, but it was one of the top ones for CAD/CAM). The weird thing is, I have only had it happen on a couple of parts, not all of them. It is incredibly frustrating when it happens. I also get a MasterCAM crash on almost every part after I import the model and choose "Machine" (doesn't matter if it mill or lathe). I have learned to save before I do this for every part.
  7. I have a part with a 1.850" dia bore approximately 6" deep (flat bottom) in 6061 Al. I am trying to figure out the best method to machine this. My initial thoughts are to drill it with a large diameter (probably carbide insert) dill and then finish it to size with a boring bar (it's a round part so I will likely do this on the lathe). The issue I am having is finding a drill that can go that deep. Also, I will need a large diameter boring bar that is "stiff" enough to avoid taper/chatter. We are trying to do this as economical as possible; however, there are some surface finish requirements (not too deep so I can switch to a second, short setout tool projection, boring bar for those). Any thoughts or tool ideas? Thanks guys!
  8. Collin- can you shoot me a part number? Dont want to ask too much, but I am not good at navigating these sites.
  9. I tried running it with a shear hog and it did okay but the MRR was not good enough (plus the noise was an issue). I will look into the Dapra tool. The method I am using is holding up and works for 60+ parts per run but I just cringe when I hear the sound because I can hear it recutting chips. I can try to hookup an air blast and see if it improves. I programmed a stop in between the axial cuts to blow out chips but didnt help much. Unfortunately, we do not have TSC or air blast on the machine. Thanks again for the help guys!
  10. 12k. I will see about a ceiling mount. I think that makes the most sense.
  11. I should add that I add M00 to get clear-out chips, but at quantity we are running it is inefficient to do it this way .
  12. I made a post about this before and it seemed like the general consensus is that I was doing it right, but it is still one of my least favorite jobs to run. It is a 4x5x3in deep cavity (in Al 6061) that I need to machine. The way we have been doing it is, " 3/4 x 3.5" solid carbide rougher (with chip breakers) from Helical tool and finished the walls with a 1/2 reduced neck EM. With the rougher, I did a helical plunge with a dynamic toolpath and 2 passes axially (1.5" depths of cut). " The main issue I am having is recutting of chips. We are running flood coolant and the coolant and chips are stuck in the cavity. Any ideas on how I can Improve this process (tools, methods, whatever..?) I appreciate any help.
  13. I agree with both of you. I do tend to probe parts and use macro variables to make sure the height measured is within a certain value of what it is supposed to be. I just didn’t think wasting the cycle time or manual entry programming time for this part was worth it (need to learn how to add drill cycles for probing still) . I’m not faulting the operator as mistakes can happen and he is usually pretty on point. I was more getting at if there is a better option to solid carbide cost wise.
  14. I am machining a 4x5x3" deep (0.78 corner rad) pocket in 6061 Aluminum. My previous method used a 3/4 x 3.5" solid carbide rougher (with chip breakers) from Helical tool and finished the walls with a 1/2 reduced neck EM. With the rougher, I did a helical plunge with a dynamic toolpath and 2 passes axially (1.5" depths of cut). Although it cut great and we got high MRR, an operator recently broke the tool (due to the incorrect orientation of the workpiece) and now I am considering switching to an inserted tool of some sort to save money in the long run. Anyone have a tool recommendation to keep the MRR high? I used a single flute shearhog from AB tools to finish the run, but the MRR was not nearly as good and I got significant squealing during some of the cut that annoyed the entire office (we have electronic engineers and computer programmers throughout the building that couldn't stand the noise from the shop.) I've considered the Sandvik CoroMill 790, but had trouble on their website finding one for the application so I thought I would see what you guys are doing before taking the risk of spending a good amount of money on something that, for a large part, would only be used in a couple of jobs in our shop. I am fine with a larger dia tool and coming back in to clean up the corners with a smaller diameter reduced neck endmill. BTW, the stock is held in a vise and I am using a HAAS VF2SS.

Join us!

eMastercam - your online source for all things Mastercam.

Together, we are the strongest Mastercam community on the web with over 56,000 members, and our online store offers a wide selection of training materials for all applications and skill levels.

Follow us

×