Sign in to follow this  
clever@yorkville.com

CNC drilling into 1" thick MDF with 3/32" drill bit

Recommended Posts

Just go for it. It's MDF, can't mess it up. If worried, try 2 to 3 pecks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can use a G83 peck cycle if you like. Most of time when I drill regardless of whether I peck or not I have a spindle speed of about 5-6000rpm and a feedrate of 75ipm. I tend to peck if I am drilling with a forstner bit into hardwood stiles and rails for "tite joint" fasteners and the the material is is over 2" thick as the fastener is usually at half thickness. Mainly oak.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You could run the spindle backwards at 5000 RPM and use a G81 at 100 IPM feed and it would do fine :) It's pressed paper. No worries. 7500 RPM and 40 IPM would be plenty fast enough, but if you have more RPM crank it up.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

Join us!

eMastercam - your online source for all things Mastercam.

Together, we are the strongest Mastercam community on the web with over 56,000 members, and our online store offers a wide selection of training materials for all applications and skill levels.

Follow us