JB7280

Customers
  • Content count

    278
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

22 Excellent

1 Follower

About JB7280

  • Rank
    Member

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Today and yesterday I’ve been unable to check out a Mill3D license. I’m able to open MC, but no access to toolpaths. I assumed this was a shortage of licenses, however a coworker was able to check out a license just fine AFTER this. When he opens NHaspX on his PC, it shows 4 active, 1 available. My pc shows 5 active 0 available. What am I doing wrong? Is there a way to see which users have a license checked out?
  2. JB7280

    Very choppy movement with 3D Spacemouse

    No comment.... Problem solved.
  3. All of a sudden, movement with my 3D Connexion Spacemouse is incredibly choppy and slow. It has worked just fine for a year, and suddenly...not so much. Rotations with the mouse seem to be just fine. Anyone have this problem?
  4. JB7280

    Changing drill speed mid cycle

    In an effort to use what's in house, for the time being, I found a homemade drill extension, and put a HSS screw machine drill in, and the holes came out round. Although, same crappy finish. I'm pretty certain at this point that the finish is a product of the casting. This is a long term part, so I'm hesitant to use a shop built drill extension, so I just may end up getting a drawing on file with a tool grinder for a long drill with a slightly larger shank. thanks for the help!!
  5. JB7280

    Changing drill speed mid cycle

    I didn't know that guhring deals in aircraft drills. I'll contact them. Thanks
  6. JB7280

    Changing drill speed mid cycle

    That picture is one of the holes in the pattern. The others have very little clearance. Nothing larger than .312 diameter will fit due to a tall "chimney" type feature next to the holes. Unfortunately I can't share a picture of the part. I am using a 12" long, HSS/Carbide Tip Aircraft drill from CJT Koolcarb. I have dialed in the drill, I was actually surprised at how straight these drills are. About .0005" runout at the tip before I even tweaked it. Less than .0002" now. The drills are as you said, Long shank, relatively short flute length. I'm beginning to think it may just be the material that is to blame. I've got a reamer on the way. I took about 75% of the cycle time out of this part, and numerous secondary operations, so i guess we can spare a little time for the reamer.
  7. JB7280

    DRILLING HOLLOW SQUARE TUBE

    I'll check that out. I've not used either. Thanks for the suggestion!
  8. JB7280

    DRILLING HOLLOW SQUARE TUBE

    Directed her from another thread I started...am I able to use multiple feedrates in one point toolpath? I'm trying to up the RPM and feedrate once I'm engaged in the hole.
  9. JB7280

    Changing drill speed mid cycle

    The issue there, is that it would be have to be a .257, 9 inch long endmill, lol, I'm not sure if that would create any better of a finish. You think?? The gentleman from the tool manufacturer suggested I remove the spot, since the drill is faceted, and enter at about 600 rpm, and .002"-.003" per rev, then ramp up to 2200rpm once the full diameter is engaged. Do you think that's going to give me any better results? 2200 seems high for such a long drill, even if it is already engaged. Not spotting also seems crazy with a 8.375" stickout, on a cast surface.
  10. JB7280

    Changing drill speed mid cycle

    A356-T6 cast AL
  11. JB7280

    Changing drill speed mid cycle

    I'm not pecking. I tried a peck and the condition didn't change. Also tried G85 (feed in, feed out) and G86 (spindle off, rapid out) boring cycles, same condition. I agree, a reamer is overkill for the tolerance, but if I can't get the form/finish..... They are through, but other feature block entry from the other side. I'm actually drilling from both sides. The length is required either way.
  12. JB7280

    Changing drill speed mid cycle

    The actual issue with the hole is that when you put a pin in, and shine a light through, you see 3 points touching the pin. Inside the hole it almost looks smeared, with dark spots, and I think i'm able to see a spiral score, like one that would be caused by the drill dragging on retract. Drill manufacturer suggested higher RPM, but do you think that would actually fix it? Or should I just get an extended length reamer to finish the holes, and call it a day?
  13. JB7280

    Changing drill speed mid cycle

    Sadly, none. Or else he'd have 7 black eyes from this part.
  14. JB7280

    Changing drill speed mid cycle

    I understand that, however, as i said in the original post, there's just no option for that on this part. the hole is up against a wall, 7.8" high, that allows for a max diameter of .310. Figure in .030" casting variance, and bobs yer uncle.

Join us!

eMastercam - your online source for all things Mastercam.

Together, we are the strongest Mastercam community on the web with over 56,000 members, and our online store offers a wide selection of training materials for all applications and skill levels.

Follow us