Jump to content

Welcome to eMastercam

Register now to participate in the forums, access the download area, buy Mastercam training materials, post processors and more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.

Use your display name or email address to sign in:

HEAVY METAL

Verified Members
  • Posts

    1,328
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About HEAVY METAL

  • Birthday 11/02/1968

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male

Recent Profile Visitors

2,342 profile views

HEAVY METAL's Achievements

Newbie

Newbie (1/14)

5

Reputation

  1. Yes, I tried same file from server and from desktop 129,000kb and about 10s longer off server . one minute 10s to open . That seems way to long . Even a smaller files take 50s to open .
  2. I know if a part file is large it might take awhile to open in mastercam 2021. My issue is every file takes long to open up . Now my files are off a server so I get that might be most of the problem but I don't know if that's what my case is. Anytime i switch to a new window in side mastercam it drags . Example would be editing tool parameters . It takes way to long to open up . MY question is that maybe I got something not optimized in my mastercam settings that is slowing everything down is it my computer . Does anyone think my setup is outdated . Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-2600K CPU @ 3.40GHz, 3401 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 8 Logical Processor(s) NVIDIA Quadro K4200 32 gig memory SAMSUNG SSD 830 Series ATA Device
  3. I have a part material is cast magnesium. It is a mill job . Does anyone have some helpful tips on machining this stuff. I just know about 25yrs ago a old timer was tuning this stuff and it caught fire and bout scraped the lathe . Just have not had this stuff in the shop except fot a long time ago. Thanks
  4. jeez Right in front of me . Must be a Monday
  5. Good Monday ! Is there a way convert a note from auto cad to geomerty in mastercam Thanks
  6. Good Morning , I am not asking for a post . I've have been a member too long not to know this . I do have a question that might save me some time .Is there a generic post maybe here or on the main mastercam site I can download to use. I have a teacher that used to work with me now is a industrial arts guy. He has a hass mill at his high school . They have no cad software and he wants to see if I can make a couple of name plates for the school . Basically trying to help him out . Thanks
  7. CH002499r2.tifCH002499r2.tif If you look at the hybrid tool path it is not going all the way down from the top to the bottom . At some point om the way down it jumps down to about the top of the fillet in the bottom . then goes back where it left off and finishes . Nothing gouge but you can see the squiggly line that takes off about in the middle and starts somewhere else . I don'y know if there is a problem with the model but I have tried missing with different settings in the toolpath but know luck. I tried both machine as solid and surface and same thing. Any ideas whats causing this . Thanks
  8. Good Morning , I tried a few times and I have not got a link from in e-mail. I uses a couple of ones and neither one had any luck .
  9. My company picked up the maintenance for 2021 Mastercam. Is this correct that X+ set up sheet is not a free dowmload .
  10. Good Morning Ron, I was able to machine the backside of the 2 threads with the mult axis flow tool path and that cleaned up that choppy looking back side with .02 dia ball endmill. Then a little polishing . Thanks the help . I have been in and out of the shop with this pandemic slowing things up and the chiller went out on my mill also . Murphy's Law lol
  11. Ron , You cant see it but it has is two thread segments . Both identical . So I was wondering why one toolpath looks good and the other doesn't. So if I understand you right there is a slight deviation between the surfaces ? 
  12. Hi Ron I got some tapered end mills (harvey tool) that I think will work . One thread 10 deg looks good the other won't stay down . Not sure why on is giving me problems they ate both the same thread spec . If you look close you can see the toolpath on the screenshot. One thread looks like it is blending well and the one is up off the bottom . I'm running 2019 Do you have any idea how to force that down to the bottom of the radius . I have surfaced machined the 4 ends of the thread before and it has worked good. 0 and 180 index to complete . My other question is blending the form on the tops of the threads . What was your idea on that. When you get some let me know what you think . Thanks
  13. Ron I'll look into that angled cutter thanks
  14. Ron I played around today with both those paths . I have a crack at it again Monday .

Join us!

eMastercam - your online source for all things Mastercam.

Together, we are the strongest Mastercam community on the web with over 56,000 members, and our online store offers a wide selection of training materials for all applications and skill levels.

Follow us

×